Correctair Solutions (Scotland) Ltd
Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

Correctair Solutions (Scotland) Ltd takes your data privacy seriously. In order to provide you with our services we collect and use personal data which means that we are a ‘Data Controller’ and we are responsible for and committed to complying with Data Protection Laws and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). 

We are experts in cleanroom validation and critical path  ventilation.  We collect and process information about you in order to provide you with the right advice and services to suit your needs.  

In this Privacy Notice, we want to inform you what information we collect, how we use it and what rights individuals have in relation to the collection and processing of their personal data.

Our Contact Details

If you have any questions in respect of this Privacy Notice or how we manage your personal data, please contact us at:

Correctair Solutions (Scotland) Ltd 

Email: info@cssltech.co.uk

Tel: 0141 887 4933


What Personal Data do we collect and process?

In order to deliver our service to you, we collect the following types of data:


  • General contact details such as, Name, Address, email address, Telephone number

  • General Communications between us and you

  • Business Activities of the person whose information we are processing

  • Details of Services provided to you

  • Financial Details –such as credit history, bank or payment details.

  • Your marketing preferences

Please Remember: Where you provide any of this information relating to or on behalf of another individual such as a nominated employee, you must remember to ensure that you have the consent of the individual and provide them with a copy of or access to this Privacy Notice.

Special Categories of Personal Data that we collect:

We do not collect special categories of data

How we collect your information

In most cases, we collect your data directly from you.  We collect data and process it when you

  • Complete an online ‘contact us’ form

  • Speak to us on the telephone or meet with us to discuss or use our services

  • Email or write to us to enquire about or use our services

Or Indirectly 

We also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • From Companies nominating you as our point of contact in relation to our contract of services

  • Social Media Sites such as LinkedIn or Facebook

  • Public sources – demographic data, Market Research, Local Directories


Children

We do not generally collect or process personal data relating to children and our website is not intended for use by children

Why we do we collect your information?

Where we collect and process personal data, we identify both the purpose and legal basis for doing so.  There are 6 possible legal bases which are:

Consent – where we have consent from the individual to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purpose 

Contract – where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Legal Obligation – The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject


Vital Interests – Where the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

Public Interest – Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller 

Legitimate Interests - Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal date, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Our purpose and legal basis for the information we collect, and process allows us to:

To understand your requirements prior to agreeing and entering into a contract of service

The processing is necessary for the performance of an anticipated Contract


To understand your requirements to ensure that any advice or service meets your needs

The processing is necessary for the performance of a Contract with you


To fulfil our agreed contract with you

The processing is necessary for the performance of our Contract with you


To manage our business operations and comply with any internal policies and procedures

It is in our legitimate interests to use some personal information to ensure that we provide and adapt our services 


To notify you about changes to our service

It is in our Legitimate Interests to use your personal contact  information to keep you informed about any changes that may affect you


For Marketing of similar services to past and existing customers or enquirers 

It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for marketing purposes where the services being marketed are similar to those you have purchased or enquired about previously and remain relevant to you


To publish feedback and testimonials

We will only use your personal information in this way with your Consent


For electronic Marketing of services to new customers via personal business email addresses

It is in our Legitimate Interests to use personal business email addresses for marketing purposes where we can support individual’s rights by providing access to this notice and always including an option to unsubscribe


To comply with our legal obligations, law enforcement, court and regulatory bodies requirements

To comply with our Legal Obligations


To identify and prevent fraud

It is in our Legitimate Interests to act as a responsible business

Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.  Contact details can be found at the beginning of this policy.

Legitimate Interests - Where the processing of personal data is based on our Legitimate Interests, it is to improve on our service, security and prevent fraud or illegal activity in favour of the wellbeing of our customers and shareholders.  

Direct Marketing 

We may send you details of similar services to those you have enquired about or purchased from us previously.   You can opt out of receiving this information from us at any time by contacting us at the above address or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any messages you may receive.

We will never share or sell your information to any other party for marketing purposes.


Who might we share your information with? 

From time to time we may share your personal information with third parties for the various purposes set out above.  These are:

  • Accountants or Payment Service Providers

  • Regulators or Governing bodies, Lawyers or other professional services

  • Specialist Experts where we have a lawful basis for doing so, for example; Compliance Consultants, Web Service providers

  • Software and Cloud storage providers 

  • Fraud detection Agencies

  • Police and Law Enforcement agencies where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime

  • Debt Collection or Credit Reference Agencies

  • Selected Third Parties in connection with any future sale, transfer or disposal of our business


International data transfers

Some recipients of your personal data can be located outside your country or have offices in countries where data protection laws may provide a different level of protection than the laws in your country. 

We use software which can process data outside of the EEA including in the U.S.  We always review our providers to ensure that additional safeguards are in place including Adequacy decisions or Standard Contract Clauses. 

Automated decision-making or Profiling 

We do not use automated means to make decisions 

How Long do we keep personal data for?

We will retain personal data in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements and for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  We maintain and review a detailed retention policy and schedule which documents how long we will hold different types of data.  The time period will depend on the purpose for which we collected the information and is never on an indefinite basis.  Subsequently, we will delete your personal data in accordance with our data retention and deletion policy or take steps to properly render the data anonymous, unless we are legally obliged to keep your personal data longer (e.g. for tax, accounting or auditing purposes). 


The following details the criteria used to establish the retention period set out within our policy.

Where it is still necessary for the provision of our Services
This includes the duration of any contract for services we have with you and for a period of 6 Years after the end of any contract with a view to maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. Most of our retention periods are determined on the basis of this general rule only where we are not required to retain the data for longer.

Where required by Statutory, contractual or other similar obligations
Corresponding storage obligations may arise, for example, from laws or regulation, for example depending on the type of product we arranged for you.  It may also be necessary to store personal data with regard to pending or future legal disputes.  Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be also subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.


Your Rights as a data subject  

As a data subject, you have rights in relation to your personal data.  These are:


The Right to Access – You have the right to request details of personal information held or processed and to copies of this data.  We do not usually charge for this service.

The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that any information be corrected that you believe is inaccurate or to complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain conditions

The Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances

The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data, under certain conditions.


The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

As previously detailed, you also have the Right to Withdraw Consent where you have previously provided this at any time.


To exercise any of these rights or wish to make a complaint to us in respect of those rights, please contact us using the details at the beginning of this notice.  


You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority.  Where you wish to report a complaint or feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: 

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Contractual Obligations and Consequences

In some circumstances, the provision of personal data is partly required by law (for example, tax regulations, legal obligations) or can also result from contractual provisions such as payment details.  This means that it may sometimes be necessary to conclude or fulfil a contract, that the personal data be provided.  In those circumstances where the data is not provided or where certain rights are exercised, (Erasure, Object) there is a possible consequence that the contract could not be fulfilled or concluded and may be cancelled.  


Cookies & similar technologies

Our own website doesn’t use non-necessary Cookies, however we feel it’s important to explain what cookies are and how you can manage them.  

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your browser when you visit a website.  They can often serve crucial functions and help to keep a website secure which helps to provide you with a better experience.  They can also to analyse how a website performs, what works and where improvements can be made.

What about other sites?

Our website doesn’t use cookies, however please remember when you find us through social media or external links, you are being redirected to the domains of those sites.  We have no control over the cookies set by those sites so always remember to check the privacy and cookie information on those sites.

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites.  You can do this by changing the settings in your browser.  To find our more, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


Data security

We aim to protect your personal data through technical and organisational security measures to minimise risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure and alteration. 

We store customer records in cloud-based services and software data centres which have controlled and restricted access.  We operate records management and Information security policies which detail physical security, cloud storage security monitoring, access control and password security measures.  We also maintain and use anti-virus and malware software and firewalls. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

All businesses and their operations change from time to time.  Correctair Solutions (Scotland) Ltd consider data privacy prior to making decisions and embed Data Protection into any changes we make.   We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review to ensure that any changes are captured, and you are kept informed.  

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 9th December 2020.